affirmative defenses to declaratory judgment action florida
[…] Of course, the jurisdictional requirements for federal court must be met before a declaratory action can be filed in federal court, and, as with state law, an actual controversy must exist for a federal declaratory judgment action.Under federal law, [t]he test for an actual controversy does not require a present dispute, but only the practical likelihood that a dispute will arise. Tudor Insurance Company v. Zelwin, LLC, 2016 WL 383040. In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing or whose rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute, or any regulation made under statutory authority, or by municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under such statute, regulation, municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing, or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations thereunder. Subscribe to The Florida Litigation Guide To Access Everything!