accord and satisfaction florida affirmative defense
[…] I'm an expert SEO and content marketer where I deeply enjoy writing content in highly competitive fields. The statute provides that, "when the amount of any debt or obligation is liquidated (known), the parties may satisfy the debt by written instrument other than by endorsement on a check for less than the full amount due." F.S.A. For example, the creditor is owed $100,000 and the borrower has some financial difficulties. Hire the top business lawyers and save up to 60% on legal fees. What are the Different Types of Affirmative Defenses? The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. Under such circumstances, the affirmative defense of release is not a bar to prosecution of the claim.