sample petition to remove executor of an estate
[…] You indicate why there is jurisdiction venue in the GA Superior Court. Individuals must be "of standing" (someone with a vested interest in the matter) in order to be eligible to petition a probate judge for the removal of an executor in the case. Corporations, 50% off Although the question of which kinds of assets are required to go through probate varies by state, its always up to the executor to find out the laws where they live. Agreements, Letter Obviously, this is a very broad area and his case specific. This form can be filled out in your local probate court. Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . If you're a beneficiary (or estate creditor) and you believe the executor of the estate should be removed, you can petition the court. Naming an individual as Executor in your Will gives that person the authority to act on your behalf after your death.